A analysis of diplomatic history on the territorial disputes of Senkaku/Diaoyu Is.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shin  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尖閣諸島 / 主権と領土 / ECAFE / 台湾漁民 / 沖縄返還 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores the diplomatic history on the disputes of Senkaku/Diaoyu Is., especially focusing on the formation of this disputes itself.The purpose of this project is to grasp how the disputes formed with multi-lateral aspects. I collected some kinds of materials in Taiwan, PRC, ROC, and USA, and checked several kinds of domestic materials, like materials in Okinawa prefecture and Ishigaki local government and its town council. On the interpretation of those materials, this project has temporal image of this issue. This disputes were formed with the complex context, reversion of Okinawa to Japan, US approaches to China, Sino-Japanese normalization and ECAFE’s investigation of natural resources.
This project plans to publish a book which shows each aspects on this complex issue. The author includes scholars whose specializations are Japanese diplomatic history, Chinese diplomatic history, US diplomatic history and so on.