The construction of the "study of inheritance of memory on air raids" by comparing Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kido Eiichi  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70204930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 伸洋  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (00631847)
長 志珠絵  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (30271399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空襲 / 記録 / 記憶 / 平和運動 / 加害・被害 / メディア / ジェンダー / 空襲記憶 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to some extent in networking of victims, memory successors and researchers of air raids, not only between Japan and Germany. The results of our research activities have been reflected in the individual research papers and the conference reports. At the last stage all the participants of the research project made together the theme session "boundary of memories of air raids - beyond time, space and science" at the seventh conference of the Society for Sociology of Warfare and wrote essays to the journal that was edited by this scientific society.