Project/Area Number |
26590024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshino Toshiya 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 招へい教授 (70304045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平沢 安政 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (50243150)
近藤 久美子 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (90273739)
辻田 俊哉 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 講師 (90644401)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 包摂的未来共生秩序 / 中東・湾岸地域 / 壁 / 国連安全保障理事会 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 宗教間対話 / 異文化交流体験 / 未来共生秩序 / 未来共生 / 国連平和活動 / 人間の安全保障 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is intended to explore the importance of "courage" and "policies" to overcome "walls," both physical and mental, that divide peoples and states and establish a future-oriented inclusive co-existence order in Middle East and the Gulf region. A particular attention is given to the combination of macro-level diplomatic strategies and micro-level public education strategies. The study identified the utility of active learning, with special emphasis on youth intercultural experiences as well as religious leaders' interfaith dialogue. This mix of top-down and bottom-up initiatives will generate more humane, inclusive and long-lasting trust relationship in this turbulent region of Middle East and the Gulf.