A Historical Research on the International Impact of Beheiren/JATEC's Undercover Operations Helping the Vietnam Era US Deserters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Masaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (20287577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsべ平連 / ベトナム戦争 / 脱走兵 / 日米関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
--The declassified US military intelligence reports on the Beheiren activities that I obtained turned out to be positioned as the products of the long history of US military's surveillance against civilians dating back to the early 1920’s, according to my additional archival research. --Regarding of the contents of the military documents above, as a result of my interviews with eleven former Beheiren members and a comparison of those with the existing publications on this topic, three young GIs posing as deserters and contacting Beheiren turned out to be US agents. --From my interviews with 6 American activists who had close ties with the Japanese Beheiren members and my analysis of the related US government documents, the impacts of Gaikokujin (Foreigners) Beheiren’s antiwar activities in Japan on the US government turned out to be more significant than previously thought.