Theoretical and Experimental studies on Financial contagion due to Accounting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryuichiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80345454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時価会計制度 / 金融危機 / 流動性 / バブル / 資産市場 / 実験経済学 / 時価会計 / 銀行規制 / 流動性危機 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス:アメリカ / 銀行取り付け / 情報の非対称性 / 独占的競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have both theoretical and experimental studies on mark-to-market accounting systems. In the theoretical work, I show that the system encourages financial contagion, and that banks will go bankrupt even when the banks prepare the liquidity crises.
In the experimental work, we have experiments to study how subjects recognize the public information of accounting. The, we have the following results: (1) the subjects who have more information do not necessarily obtain the higher rewards, and (2) When the subjects obtains the higher rewards, they have the better strategy due to the information advantage.