Project/Area Number |
26590027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マクロ経済実験 / 貧困の罠 / 顕示的消費 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Building on the study of Capra et al.(2009 Economic Journal), we conducted arguably the first macroeconomics experiments in Japan. Our experimental results are sharp: in all the sessions from 30 subjects, the economies never got out of poverty traps. The results were due to poor coordination among experimental subjects, who just focused on their own profits. Our contribution in this project is not just about experimental results, but also about preparations of experiments. Nowadays the robustness of experimental results are questioned and it is important for researchers to provide the possibility of replications of their studies. We prepared a Ztree-free experimental environment which is accessible for anyone with a Macintosh computer. In constructing such an environment, substantial portion of our resources were invested.