Measuring Preferences for Voluntary Redistribution using Real Effort Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE FUMIO  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50176913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINARI Yusuke  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10509855)
MIZUTANI Noriko  家計経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60551075)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Syusaku
KUROKAWA Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済実験 / 再分配選好 / 利他性 / WEBアンケート / 税制 / 後回し行動 / 平等主義 / 長時間労働 / 純粋な利他性 / ウォームグロー / バーンアウト / 再分配 / Webアンケート / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examine the relationship between competitive behavior and redistributional preferences. Although Erkal et al. (2011) showed that subjects who are ranked first are less likely to engage in the act of giving to their group members than those who are ranked second, we did not observe such a non-monotonic relationship between earnings and the likelihood of giving. In addition, egalitarian preference had a positive influence on the transfer to other members, while competition preferences had a negative impact on the transfer. These variables did not affect the productivity of the subject due to the presence of opportunity of reward transfer. Other-regarding individuals did not alter the level of efforts with or without the chance of voluntary redistribution in Japanese subjects.