Theoretical and experimental investigations of rewards and punishments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Yoshio  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (40453972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIFUNE Nobuhiro  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 准教授 (00708050)
OKANO Yoshitaka  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 講師 (20513120)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords飴と鞭 / 懲罰 / 報酬 / ゲーム理論 / 実験 / 相対評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provide a game theoretical framework to explain how bottom punishment or top reward enhances performance of teams when there is heterogeneity across players in cost-performance relationships. We derive easy-to-check sufficient conditions to judge whether reward or punishment is better. From the sufficient condition, we know that punishment is better for less heterogeneous people and reward is better for more heterogeneous people if the performance function is additive. To check the theoretical predictions, we conducted the field and laboratory experiments. We found that while the reactions of the actual people to the two incentives are more complex than the predicted behavior by the theory, how they use sticks or carrots are consistent with the theoretical predictions.