New Approach to Multidisciplinary Structural Analysis of Adam Smith's Economic Thought Using Digital Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONOZUKA Tomoji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40194609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 名津子  一橋大学, 附属図書館, 助手 (30456305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIE Daisuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (40175980)
MATSUO Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50229431)
TAKAHASHI Hirofumi  苫小牧駒澤大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30305966)
NOHARA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (30725685)
KOJIMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (70334224)
NAGASAKI Kiyonori  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 主席研究員 (30343429)
MORIWAKI Yuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特任助教 (90733460)
YANO Masataka  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教 (80447375)
Research Collaborator OSAWA Koji  ウィーン大学, 歴史文化学部ユダヤ学研究所, 日本学術振興会海外特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / スミス経済学 / アダム・スミス文庫 / スコットランド啓蒙 / 知の構造化 / 経済学史 / 社会思想史 / 書誌学 / 社会思想 / デジタルヒューマニィーズ / デジタルヒューマニティーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish an academic research basis for using Adam Smith's Library, a collection held by the University of Tokyo, as an approach to explore the formation of Adam Smith's thoughts. Through this research method, we were able to find a way to share in a more open manner varied and detailed information held in this Library. The approach effectively combines traditional humanities research methods and the latest methods of Digital Humanities in terms of both academic research and resource management.