Construction of New Global Input-Output Table
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHRESTHA Nagendra.P.  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 特任教員(講師) (10647316)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際産業連関 / アジア / 波及効果 / 付加価値貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has two important contributions. First, it expanded the number of endogenous countries to 29 countries on the existing Global Input-Output (GIO) table constructed at Center for Economic and Social Studies in Asia (CESSA), YNU by including two additional Asian economies (Singapore and the Philippines) endogenously. And, second, it extended the GIO tables series up to 2012. As a consequence, GIO analysis based on recent global production and trade structures, and endogenously treated ASEAN5 (Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand and the Philippines) plus Vietnam became possible for the first time. Given the growing production chains in Asian region, other similar data sources (such as World Input Output Databases) have limitations in capturing Asian linkages precisely.
The output of the research, that is newly constructed annual GIO tables with 29 endogenous economies from 1997 to 2012, is freely available at the center's webpage (http://www.recessa.ynu.ac.jp).