Quality improvement of African rice and investment effect on production and distribution technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashino Nina  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80507145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 清一  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90134197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消費者 / 実験オークション / カメルーン / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the global rice crisis in 2008, African countries have advanced policies to increase production of grain, but production has remained sluggish and imports have been increasing. In this research, we measure consumers’ willingness to pay (WTP) for local rice in Cameroon using an experimental auction and analyze its determinants. The main results are as follows. First, awareness of local rice is low, and half of the respondents do not know about local rice. Second, WTP for domestically produced rice increases after tasting. Third, the respondents who prefer the expansion rate when cooking rice are more willing to pay for local rice than imported rice. Fourth, the respondents who prefer homogeneity in the shape of rice grains tend to have lower WTP for local rice. Fifth, consumers’ WTP for taste and aroma for local rice is low.