Structural Estimation of Auction Models
Project/Area Number |
26590034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kindai University (2016) Tohoku University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 構造推定 / オークション / オークション構造推定 / スコアリングオークション / 総合評価方式 / オークションデータ / 実証分析 / 応用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I focus on proposing a semiparametric procedure to identify the joint distribution of the bidder’s multidimensional signal from scoring auction data. The approach I propose allows for a broad class of scoring rules in settings with multidimensional signals. Using our analytical framework, I conduct an empirical experiment to estimate the impacts of the change of auction formats and scoring rules. The data on scoring auctions are from public procurement auctions for construction projects in Japan.