| Project/Area Number |
26590035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Ola Awad Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics(PCBS), President
Haleema Saeed Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics(PCBS), Director General of International Relations
Samar Awaad Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics(PCBS), Acting Director General of International Relations
Shadia Abu-Alzain Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics(PCBS), researcher
UJIIE Kiyokazu 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30401714)
KAMIYAMA Hajime 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 助教 (80626226)
KITAGAWA Tamaki 筑波大学, 北アフリカ研究センター, 研究員 (50721685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 産業発展 / 産業育成 / ミクロ経済分析 / 生産性分析 / 経済政策 / 経済発展 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the productivity of olive-growing farmers in the West Bank of Palestine. In 2015 and 2016, a survey on olive-growing farmers in Jenin of West Bank West was conducted. Using the collected cross-section data of 2015, the stochastic frontier production function was estimated to find technical efficiency. Results suggested that the increase in years of irrigation and intensive cultivation contribute to improve technical efficiency. Panel data of 2015-2016 was constructed for the efficiency analysis with Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). Results suggested that technical efficiency as well as scale inefficiency attributed to the decrease in overall efficiency. Throughout this study, we could make a benchmark on the level of efficiency of olive-growing farms in the West Bank, and partially contributed to identify factors of inefficiency.