A microeconomic foundation for discrete choice models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
KIDOKORO Yukihiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90283811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords離散選択 / ロジット / ミクストロジット / GEV / 効用最大化 / ミクロ経済学 / 弾力性 / 余剰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In discrete choice models, such as the logit model, a consumer is assumed to select only one alternative from, for example, “brand A’s soft drink,” “brand B’s soft drink,” and “no purchase.” However, this model provides no explanation as to why a consumer selects only one alternative. Another important point is that the choice of other goods, for example, potato chips, are disregarded, although the purchase of soft drinks and potato chips may be correlated in reality. This research provides a micro foundation for discrete choice models that are free from such limitations using a standard framework of microeconomics, and successfully develops a model in which a consumer can select multiple units of multiple brands in a manner fully consistent with discrete choice models.