Evaluating Modal Shift from Road to Seaway by Electric Vehicles and Economic Impacts in Port's Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibusawa Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70291416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Yuzuru  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20190796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気自動車 / モーダルシフト / 港湾 / 政策 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluate a possibility of the modal shift from road to seaway using a ferry under two scenarios, conventional vehicles and electric vehicles. We apply a transportation model to all the ferry routes among sea ports in Japan and the modal shares between seaway and road are estimated. The impacts of the modal shift on the carbon dioxide emissions are also estimated. As a case study in Mikawa port, the method for evaluating the economic impacts on the port's region is shown.