Spatial General Equilibirum Analysis of Next Generation Vehicle Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Makoto  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40174627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUSAWA Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70291416)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用一般均衡分析 / 次世代自動車 / 技術変化 / 地域経済 / 環境負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop spatial economic models and evaluate the impacts of the technology shift from the conventional vehicle to the next-generation vehicles on the regional economy and environmental issue in Japan and Asia. Using the multi-regional input-output model and the spatial general equilibrium model with the next-generation vehicle industry, we show the impacts of the production, technological transfer and technological propagation of the next-generation vehicle in regions of Japan and Korea, and Toyohashi city.