| Project/Area Number |
26590041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Kazuyuki 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (90590042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Tanaka Kenta 武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30633474)
Tamura Teruyuki 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 研究員 (80635037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 違反行動 / 罰則 / 違反者公開 / 罰金 / 遵守行動 / 違反 / 経済実験 / 排出権取引 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conducting 12 laboratory experiments on emission trading scheme, we examine the effects of fine and public announcement of violators' names on participants' compliance behaviors. The results show that even small fine has strongest effect against violation. The public announcement of name is also found to be significant measure to enhance compliance behavior. However, public announcement of IDs, indirect identical information, has bipolar effects, suppress and promote small and large violations, respectively.These results suggest that it is important for authorities to understand the content of public announcement when intending to suppress violations.