The Investigation of Subjective Well-beings: A Survey Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sakawa Hideaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (70513125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHappiness / Activity / Survey / 主観的幸福度 / 行動 / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project tried to investigate whether or not the level of subjective happiness are varied on the intraday time and activity. Using of Experienced sample methods (ESM), we constructed the panel data of 70 university students which includes their intraday happiness level and intraday activity. Especially, we focused on following research questions that “How subjective happiness are affected by the activity during a day” and “How subjective happiness are changed by the intraday time”.
Our primary results were awarded by “Association of Behavioral Economics and Finance”. In addition, we developed the primary results and have submitted it to the academic Journal.