Empirical Study on Uncertainty and Firm Behavior Using Micro Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Masayuki  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 副所長, 副所長 (70272284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不確実性 / 企業行動 / 生産 / 設備投資 / 輸出 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is, using micro data from government statistics and original surveys, to analyze uncertainty firms facing and its impacts on management and on the macro economy. Major results are as follows: (1) Business uncertainty negatively affects firms’ investments. (2) Exchange rate uncertainty has a negative effect on exports. (3) Firms perceive uncertainty over the social security system, tax policy, fiscal expenditure, and international trade policy. (4) Policy uncertainties have substantial effects on managerial decisions, especially on equipment investment and hiring of regular employees. (5) Uncertainty over production forecast is associated with overseas policy uncertainty, in addition to Japan’s own economic policy uncertainty. (6) The uncertainty measures constructed from micro data have an advantage over those calculated from the publicly available aggregated data.