Developing new methods for laboratory experiments in political economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hizen Yoichi  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (10344459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords政治経済学 / 実験経済学 / 実験政治学 / 投票 / 実験室実験 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the interaction between political scientists and economists in the field of political economy experiments, we need to find out a new experimental method appropriate for the analysis of decision making under political institutions, instead of merely following the method of experimental economics. In this research project, we proposed and conducted two experimental studies: one in which we followed the method of experimental economics but analyzed the data on the basis of social psychology, and the other in which subjects were motivated by opportunity costs, instead of monetary costs, in their voting decisions.