A study on regional differences in female participation in developing countries and economies
Project/Area Number |
26590045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yukiko 北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50264742)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地域差 / 女性就業率 / 経済発展段階 / 人口学的属性 / 構成変化 / 女性就業 / 発展途上国 / HIV |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I build a framework to analyze the long-term changes in female participation rates during the course of economic development. Then the framework is applied to long-term data of Japan. I first demonstrate that the regional variations of female participation shrank over time: this pattern is confirmed by both the aggregate data of Census and the Employment Status Survey (ESS). Then using the microdata from the ESS, I show that the compositional changes in marital status and fertility account for the large fraction of convergence. In other words, the delay in marriage and the lowering fertility have had an effect to compressing regional differences in female participation.