Linking management accounting with financial and business economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kenji  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (20345474)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords管理会計 / 振替価格 / ディスクロージャー / 企業経済学 / ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I construct analytical models related to management accounting issues on the basis of the business and financial economic theory, achieving the following outcomes. First, I construct a transfer pricing model in which a divisionalized firm in competitive environments chooses not only the level of its transfer price but also the timing of setting the price. The model indicates that the firm obtains maximal profit by appropriately controlling the transfer price irrespective of the timing of setting the price. Second, I construct a disclosure model, showing that the partial disclosure strategy is optimal for an incumbent firm that faces the threat of entry by another firm. These results have been published in an international academic journal and presented at international academic conferences.