A New Paradigm in Corporate Finance and Governance Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Shinichi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40238415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコーポレートファイナンス / コーポレートガバナンス / ステークホルダー / 株式市場 / 株式市場の非効率性 / 実験研究 / 実証研究 / 理論研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops a new framework: the stakeholder model. It theoretically, experimentally, and empirically examines corporate finance and governance using an economics approach. The results have the following implications. (1) The stakeholder model is a useful tool to understand the modern corporation in case that stock market is not fully efficient. (2) Stock market often faces inefficiency due to investors’ short trading horizons. (3) The stakeholder model offers novel insights into previously overlooked practices in corporate finance and governance.