The economic history of early modern English towns with particular reference to the formal and informal spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawana Yoh  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70312527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市史 / 経済史 / 都市化 / イギリス / 国家 / 自治 / 福祉 / 制度 / ホスピタル / 介護 / 慈善 / 都市 / 高齢化 / 救貧院 / チャリティ / 中世 / 貧困 / 自治体 / 法人化 / 産業集積 / 国家形成 / 法 / 手工業 / クラフト / 議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is designed to examine the overlaps of the ‘formal’ and ‘informal’ spheres of pre-modern English towns with reference to their civic institutions, commerce, and societies. The main objective of the research is to highlight the neglected patterns of political, economic and social relationships in an urban context, based on relevant literature surveys and an analysis of primary sources. Case studies include an analysis of English hospitals and almshouses, the results of which have been published as an article, ‘The transformation of poor relief and caring facilities in medieval England: a history of urban hospitals’, The Keizai Gaku, Annual Report of Economic Society, vol. 76, 2017, by Professor Yoh Kawana.