The structure of governance in Imperial Russia, from the viewpoint of collecting and administering information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiotani Masachika  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (70312684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロシア / 内務省 / 統計制度 / 中央統計委員会 / 統治 / 公衆衛生 / 国際統計会議 / 生‐政治 / 近代 / 情報 / 帝政ロシア / 統治構造 / 統治手段 / 日本 / ヨーロッパ / 国民国家 / 社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the beginning of 19th century, western countries applied the social statistics for the governance. Imperial Russia learned the governance from neighbor countries and established the central committee of statistics inside the Home office in 1858. The committee collected domestic data of statistics and examined them for the social policy. Russian Home Office, based on the data of statistics, not only heightened the governance of state, but also tried to improve the sanitation. As we, historian admired the Russian Revolution, we underestimated the administrative competence of Imperial Russia. But my research about the newspaper of Home Office clearly showed that Imperial Russia tried to raise the public welfare by social policy, and that she established the system of statistics to collect information from the whole country. We can consider that the planning economy was realized in Soviet Union, because the system of statistics in Imperial Russia was sufficiently organized.