Project/Area Number |
26590055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2015-2016) Nanzan University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Keishi 立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60386472)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 総合商社 / オランダ領東インド / 南方占領地 / 植民地 / 環太平洋貿易 / オランダ / インドネシア / オーストラリア / アジア間貿易 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate and grasp the development of the Asian region at the micro level in the 20th century, this study examines the process of entering and consolidating Japanese firms in the Dutch East Indies from the interwar period to the war period from the primary data. This research is not a study based on conventional statistical data or diplomatic materials, but it uses the materials of the prewar Japanese company archives that are held in overseas, tracing the change from the analysis of concrete enterprise and industry level It was. Especially from the viewpoint of "the Pacific Rim", the Europe and Japan, China, Australia , the United States surrounding the Dutch East Indies builds relationships mutually between aspects of industry and trade I summarized the research from a compound eye viewpoint.