Nation states and enterprises in the era of globalization: the creation of international economic orders and global value chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kenta  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70454981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグローバル・バリューチェーン / 国家 / 多国籍企業 / ヘゲモニー / 経済秩序 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 国際経済 / 産業発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the international economic order in the past mostly evolved out of formal institutions created by nation states, or "public actors", those in the twenty-first century are primarily results of global value chains generated by "private actors" including multinational enterprises. These value chains now span at a magnitude that can not be captured and controlled by single nation states. These suggest that the relative power balance between private actors and public actors have changed in the recent years, favouring the former over the latter. This will induce nation states to review and revise their policy options as they have become increasingly irrelevant.