Survey, mathematical, and empirical research on management strategy policy making and leader development for global companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inohara Takehiro  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (80293075)
Research Collaborator SATOH Chappy Naoko
ITO Kumiko
SUGURO Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際経営 / リーダー人材育成 / グローバル企業 / 経営戦略策定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to gain knowledge useful for management strategy policy making and human resource development for global companies. The following insights were provided through this research: (a) consideration on decision making rules; human relationship among workers; influence relationships and information sharing among coalitions with different cultural background; structure and sense making of leaders' career paths are important for efficient management of global companies, and (b) using a group decision making situation called the “Condorcet situation" is promising for developing education programs for cross-cultural understanding.