Reconstruction of Cross Cultural Organizational Behavior: The Cognitive Linguistic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Tomoki  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (20373110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営学 / 言語学 / 組織行動 / 国際経営 / 多国籍企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated various interdisciplinary topics that integrate organizational behavior and cognitive linguistics in order to reconstruct the field of cross cultural organizational behavior. Specifically, this project examined how individuals using different languages perceive, think, and behave differently and how teams with members from different language groups make decisions and implement them through the theoretical and empirical studies at the individual, group, and organizational levels. Major findings from this research project have been presented at various international and domestic academic conferences and published in major English and Japanese academic journals.