Research on the dignity of the control to the top management from each actor in medium-scale companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Norihisa  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40263454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 朋亨  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20568448)
曽根 秀一  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 講師 (70634575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 経営戦略 / 日本企業 / 中堅企業 / 同族企業 / 企業組織 / 掣肘 / ファミリー・ビジネス / 長寿企業 / 老舗企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we interviewed to some target companies and analyzed publicized documents of these companies. As Sone who paid his attention to family business showed, it was revealed that corporate governance had big influence on top management's decision-making in the aspects of affairs, such as training, selection, and surveillance. Moreover, Yoshimura pointed out that the malfunction of corporate governance ruined management strategy and caused poor business performance and a scandal in the end.
Eventually, we publicized several papers on overseas academic journal and domestic academic journals. Thus, it can be said that more than enough result of research was got.