Business eco-systems in newly emerging countries and social business model by Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takabumi  国士舘大学, 経営学部, その他 (50156444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Chie  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20411209)
HOSHINO Hiroshi  九州大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60273752)
ARAI Masashi  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (70549691)
NAKAYAMA Atsuho  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60434198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBOP / NGO / ビジネス生態系 / マイクロファイナンス / 貧困削減 / 雇用創出 / バリューチェーン / 多国籍企業 / Grameen Bank / CARD MRI / 自立的ビジネス生態系 / 日系企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program focuses on "BOP strategies alleviating poverty by establishing business eco-systems based on the local value chains in newly Emerging countries". The research results mainly consist of "informal sector and formal sector in the Philippines", "mechanism of BOP consumer markets", "microfinance and local value chain strategies by local NGO", and "effectiveness and limitations of BOP strategies by MNCs and NGOs".
These research results are scheduled to be published this autumn under the title of "Newly emerging countries and BOP strategies to alleviate poverty"by Bunshindo, Tokyo.