International Comparison on Knowledge Transfer Activities within MNC's Multicultural Team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshikazu  立正大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00547896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 千歳  愛知大学, 経営学部, 助教 (40632857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 海外インフラプロジェクト / 多文化チーム / 異文化マネジメント / 知識移転 / プロジェクトマネジメント / インフラ産業 / メガプロジェクト / ナレッジマネジメント / ステークホルダーマネジメント / 国際知識移転 / 鉄道関連産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the mechanism of cross-border knowledge transfer process in multicultural team to identify issues, by investigating overseas infrastructure projects for example railway construction projects. This research clarified that (1) the knowledge transfer process related to overseas infrastructure projects is too complicated to reveal because participating or related stakeholders should be considered in, and that (2) because of its complexity, managers are required to manage not only intra-firm diversity but also external diversity (participating stakeholders) in parallel and complexly.