A study of followership concept and HRM which derives an effective followership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Kazuki  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80351691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草野 千秋  文京学院大学, 経営学部, 助教 (00536592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォロワーシップ / フォロワー / 受動的忠実性 / 能動的忠実性 / プロアクティブ性 / 3次元モデル / リーダーシップ / 組織行動 / 人的資源管理 / サーバント・リーダーシップ / 組織行動論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how the specified followership behaviors govern the work outcome and/or the individual worker’s well-being. The study was started by properly recognizing the followership. After that, three hypotheses were formed based on the problems that were deducted from previous researches on followership. In order to verify the hypotheses, a web survey was conducted with 1,000 workers belonging to organizations. Three characteristics of followership behaviors were extracted from the survey, which could be said to support all three hypotheses.