Strangers in local maturing industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokuyama University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Ota  徳山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90299321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制度 / ネットワーク / よそ者 / 繊維産業 / 産地 / 中小企業 / 成熟産業 / 外部者 / 地方 / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study investigates the roles of “strangers” in local maturing industries. Stranger is individual that is not firmly embedded in given prevailing institutional environments such as local firm’s behavioral routines in R&D and sales, and their business networks.
Through case studies on Japanese textile industry, I showed that some strangers are engaged in local industrial communities in specific regions, and others travel some regions. I also revealed that “strangers” are attempting to reorganize industrial communities by building new business partnership within and between region(s) to innovate their products and so on. Future research should examine what affects the outcomes of their activities and how the findings above could be theoretically integrated into other related fields such as sociology.