Opening up of overseas market for Pufferfish business, accelerated by industrial agglomerations of Japanese-affiliated companies in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
furukawa sumiaki  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10148992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 奈都子  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (90416454)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Hisashi
MORIMOTO Touru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフグ / フグ卸売流通 / フグ海外市場 / フグ海外販路 / 卸売市場 / フグ養殖業 / 仲卸 / フグ養殖 / 卸売流通 / アジアフグ市場 / アジア食材流通 / 和食市場 / ふぐ / アセアン市場 / 下関 / 築地 / ふぐ養殖 / 産地直送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examined the opening up of overseas market for Japanese Pufferfish business, accelerated by development of industrial agglomerations of Japanese-affiliated companies in Southeast Asia. Results of analysis using "hypothesis”, by which the industrial agglomeration force of Japanese-affiliated companies has caused an expectation of Pufferfish exporters to Asian market cultivation, suggests the new Japanese food culture dynamism in Asia is not directly connected with opening up of new Pufferfish market. It can be said, while demands for Japanese fresh eating fishs is strong, also the way of thinking that Pufferfish is poisonous fish is predominant between the people at large and the mass communication persons. Understanding at Asian countries about Japanese legal system of Pufferfish food safety will be the condition in Pufferfish export business.