A exploratory research on the effectiveness of design process in marketing activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Shuichi  兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 准教授 (30388889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマーケティング / デザイン / イノベーション / デザイン・イノベーション / デンマーク / ソーシャル・イノベーション / 中小企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marketing and Design in corporate activities have many common elements, but they have developed in different areas. In recent years the importance of corporate design strategies and management has been pointed out, and the integration of both is required. In this research, especially focusing on the design process and the role of the organization when a company creates new products, international comparison of companies, and the relationship between Japanese companies and designers overseas went. As a result, we found that there are multiple processes where products are created due to closed relationships, mainly managers and designers, and open places where they are evaluated. It is a future task to organize these problems and to construct a research framework that complements both.