Customer Satisfaction Creation in Group Service Consumption: Cross-Cultural Moderators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIHASHI Haruko  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90333236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Koji  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (40329008)
SAITO Kaichi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50328671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords商学 / サービス / 顧客満足 / 文化的自己観 / グループ消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a model in group service consumption that includes an effect of Perceived Other’s Satisfaction on CS. This study regards CS creation as a regulation process. We also suggest that self-construal, a cultural factor, moderates the process.
We conducted an online experiment using the scenario of a party at a restaurant for a colleague with data from the U.S. and Japan, representative of high-independent and interdependent societies, respectively. The results suggest that a focal customer in a group regulates his CS moderated by his self-construal. We clarify that the degree of the other customer’s experience drives the regulation and play a part in Separable or Inseparable Integration.