The effect of gaze-cueing on inducing behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
INOUE ATSUKO  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40386537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有賀 敦紀  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20609565)
Research Collaborator TAKAO Saki
ARIHARA Katsuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsgaze-cueing / 視線手がかり / パレイドリア / 行動誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direction of others' gaze can guide one's attentional orientation, which is called the gaze-cueing effect. The number of researches related of this effect is growing in the cognitive psychology field. However, previous researches haven't had a point of view of whether the gaze-cueing would have impact on one's behavior.
We did several experiments and found that gaze-cueing effect would occur by not actual person's gaze but also the simplified face illustration and pareidolia. In addition to attention sift which occur in a quite short time, gaze-cueing have an impact on one's behavior. This research expanded the scope of existing researches and revealed that using a face illustration or pareidolia has a potential effect of leading people to a certain direction.