Consumers' Perceived Brand Authenticity: Scale Development and Its Application to Advertisement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe Yamate University (2015-2016)
Kobe Shukugawa Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shoji  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (70704922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 広行  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00580325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords本物感 / カテゴリー / ブランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to extract the elements of consumers’ perceived brand authenticity and to develop the scale according to its elements. This study also provides a way of brand management that incorporates a new viewpoint of brand authenticity while using elements obtained as a result of scale development. Specifically, we explain the following three findings. First, we developed a scale of elements to measure brand authenticity. Then, we applied it to advertisement expression while classifying the resulting elements. Finally, we proposed brand management based on the process of forming brand authenticity.