Comparative Research on the Issues of Hansen's Disease among Japan, Korea and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Yasunori  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 名誉教授 (80149244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHASHI Hideo  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70282415)
KUROSAKA Ai  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50738119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Yasutaka  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20274417)
ICIMORI Makoto  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (90324996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 国際比較 / ソロクト / 定着村 / 楽生院 / フィールドワーク / 聞き取り / ライフストーリー / ハンセン病問題 / 韓国ソロクト病院 / 韓国定着村 / 台湾楽生院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted field-work and life-story interviews on the issues of Hansen’s Disease in South Korea for four consecutive years since 2012. Ai KUROSAKA and Hyangwol KIM’s reports has been published serially in HANSEN, organa bulletin of the Korean Federation of HANSEN Association, in Korean. Also, we have conducted field-work and interviews on the same issue in Taiwan in 2014 and 2015. Yasunori FUKUOKA exerted himself as general director of the executive committee of 11th Hansen’s Disease Association for the People in Japan, and invited the leaders of the Korean Federation of HANSEN Association and the Taiwan Losheng Sanatorium Preservation Society in order to deepen the sense of solidarity. In May 16-18, 2016, Sorokdo National Hospital 100th Anniversary International Conference was held in Korea. At the conference FUKUOKA gave speech on a current status of Japan and Korea.