Culture transcending, culture flowing back: Investigation of simultaneity and history of light culture from an information theoretical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Keiichi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (80191261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kenichi  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80118926)
IKEDA Keiko  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (90447847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / ポップカルチャー / 観衆論 / 実況映像メディア / 遠隔ロボット / 聴衆分析 / アイドル文化 / ポップカルチャー分析 / 聴衆論 / 実況メディア分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have searched for various social causes why Japanese popular culture today transcends generations or cultures to be appreciated strongly. The analytic approaches we have applied are (i) narrative analysis from a conversational analytic and ethnomethodological perspective, (ii) information and mass media theory, and (iii) audience analysis. This study investigated how narratives which deliver one’s personal experience and history to another. We had also carried out an experiment in which a Japanese idol group attending a Japan Expo in France was virtually connected and communicated with the fans remained in Japan through a robot. In the last year of the research period, we had compared idol group performance on the stage with Takarazuka and Kabuki performance. Audience analysis was applied to such a comparison.