The Future of Democracy After Neoliberalism: Social Movements in a Globalizing World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wada Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20534382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会運動 / グローバル化 / 民主主義 / 新自由主義 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explain the variation in the visions and the forms of social movements around the world, which are responding to the processes of globalization, this project has formed a research team of international scholars, mostly from Europe, North America, and Latin America. During the period of this grant, the team has organized several international conferences and workshops with themes such as "challenges from the global south" and "challenges from Latin America" and has successfully described the variations in such challenges. The team has also noticed that we should not ignore political factors, including state capacity and democratization, to fully explain the great variety of contentious activities throughout the world. One of the team's important accomplishments is to publish its first findings in the world's most prestigious journal in the field of social movements. Furthermore, this project has made an important progress in nurturing a young generation of scholars.