Sustainability of Occupational Activities in Knowledge-based Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Kiyoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90178872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 与謝野 有紀  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00230673)
都築 一治  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20180028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords職業 / 知識基盤社会 / 共感 / 勤労のエートス / 社会的連帯 / AIと職業の消滅 / AIと消滅する職業 / 専門職 / 職業移動 / 事業継続計画 / 職業リスク / 研究機関のリスクマネジメント / 職業の持続可能性 / 社会移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of AI, it is said that many occupations will disappear, it is difficult to see stable division of labor and occupation system, and "sustainability" of occupation "system" needs to reexamine its concept itself. On the other hand, in order for occupations to be "the foundation of economic independence", a very long-term curriculum and a stable employment structure represented by regular employment are necessary, but for the former, the latter uncertainty ("Uncertainty of" sustainability ") is a kind of social risk. The origin of such a view of occupation is the view of "Beruf" by "ethics of Protestantism" according to Weber, and this theme can be said to be a confrontation with this classic result.