The environmental sociological study of practical conceptions and co-management for sustainable ecosystem service management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Ryoto  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20568274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 真弓  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70509207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords駿河湾 / サクラエビ / 資源管理 / 生態系サービス / 漁業管理 / コミュニティベースドマネジメント / プール制 / 公害問題 / コミュニティベースマネジメント / 協働管理 / 技術移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research the following results were obtained: 1) Conceptions of ecosystem service management need to be discriminated the process of "deriving" service between “distribution” service. 2) Issue framing of ecosystem service management by each stakeholder is made up of institutions, access rights to local ecosystem, local knowledge, technology of using natural objects, socio-cultural value of nature’s benefits, and those future potentials. 3) Issue framing makes individual rationality which influence resilience of management system. 4) Sustainable ecosystem service management needs the conceptions of “management of place” which develop individual-social-ecological rationality in the future.