The relevance of school transition and community change by the school information database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YUZAKI Mariko  和歌山大学, 産学連携・研究支援センター, 教授 (50516854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Atsushi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90283960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校変遷史 / 廃校 / データベース / マップレイヤー / 熊野の廃校 / 学制 / 学校立地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study ,we revealed the relevance of school transition and community change by the literature research and field survey, and making a systematically organized list of school transition with social background. Active schools have more than one school roots due to integration. We compiled all these school information into a database and analyzed the position that the school had moved , by visualizing as a map layer on GoogleMap. The school total number of database became the 2300 schools, including Wakayama Prefecture and a part of Nara Prefecture and Mie Prefecture.
The results were published as a book "closed schools of Kumano" and exhibited through the local newspaper and Internet. It was evaluated as can be applied to the policy for the usage of closed schools.