Transformation and reconstruction of masculinities among male migrant domestic workers: A case study of Filipinos in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Itaru  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60314449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小ヶ谷 千穂  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00401688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会学 / 文化人類学 / 再生産労働の国際分業 / 男性性 / フィリピン / イタリア / 家事労働者 / ジェンダー / 再生産労働 / 家族 / 国際移住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As “international division of reproductive labor” has advanced, it has been observed that not only women but also men have been migrating to economically developed countries to work as domestic workers or carers. However, sufficient attention has not been paid to these male migrant domestic workers in the previous studies of migration and gender. This research project aims to describe and analyse migratory experiences of male migrant domestic workers in light of their reconstruction of the notions of masculinities. The particular focus is on Filipino domestic workers in Italy where relatively many male migrant domestic workers have been working since the 1980s.