A study on low-wage labor in public sector by budget demands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Takayuki  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30294747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概算要求 / 低賃金労働 / 非正規労働 / 非正規公務員 / 概算要求書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the followings by the budget demands of general account(especially Prefectural Labor Bureau) and special accounts(especially labor insurance) of MHLW. Firstly, the number of non-permanent workers engaged in free employment placement services is declining. Secondary, the wages of all non-permanent workers engaged in free employment placement services isn't low. Thirdly, non-permanent workers are'nt replaced with re-employment workers in free employment placement services. Fourthly, from 2017 F.Y. the wage of non-permanent workers is increased. Fifthly, from 2017 F.Y. the bonuses are paid to non-permanent workers too. Sixthly, It is expected that after 2018 F.Y. the wages and bonuses of non-permanent workers will be increased. Seventhly, from 2014 to 2016 F.Y. the number of re-employment workers is declining.