Study for the carrier paths of return migrants from Japan to Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANNO KIYOTO  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90347253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords帰還移民 / デカセギ / キャリアの接続 / リーマンショック / 最低賃金の上昇 / 日本就労 / ブラジル人 / 日系人 / 外国人労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increase in the number of technical trainees, the hiring of foreign workers, and an increase in the number of high-skilled foreign workers are related to Japan’s aging society and a substantial decline in its working age population. Since these measures are linked with a decline in the working population, the number of foreigners allowed into Japan must exceed a certain level in order for it to exert any social impact. Thus, the Choice for the Future panel has raised the issue of foreign labor as one aspect of the country’s population policy.When it comes to policy implementation, however, an increase in the number of foreign workers to a meaningful level seems to be a daunting task. Any reasonable person would conclude that Japan needs foreign workers to function well, besides the discussion as to exactly how many such workers may be needed.