Project/Area Number |
26590095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Yuka 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20319487)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 社会学 / アジア系専門職移民 / 多文化主義 / オーストラリア / 文化・社会参加 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to refine the analytical framework of the cultural and social activities of Asian-Australian writers, in light of the understanding of the emergence of Asian migrant professionals who “participate in” the host society as Australian citizens with their Asian backgrounds under the policy of an economically-oriented multiculturalism. The study examined the evaluation of Asian-Australian writers’ works by Australian literature prizes and reviews, the position of Asian-Australian writers’ works in English language education and the cultural and social activities of Asian-Australian writers. Through this analysis, the study considered the cultural and social channels for Asian-Australian writers to deepen understandings of multiculturalism in the host society and the current results and suggestions for Australian multiculturalism derived from their activities and thoughts.