A verification of nuclear emergency response drill and reexamination of local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Naoki  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40240345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Katsuhiro  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50238929)
KONNO Hiroaki  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80133916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力防災訓練 / 防災計画 / 福島第一原発 / 柏崎原発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Soso Area, Fukushima Prefecture, in which many people are still undergoing influences of Fukushima nuclear accident, the atomic emergency drills played centrally by the Prefecture are not different so much from the type of‘mobilization from above’in the Pre 3.11. However, these drills in the level of towns and villages (for example, Iwaki city) are not only the type of‘mobilization from above’but also the community based plannings and implementations, and incorporated into a variety of area disaster prevention plans.
Following this, we conclude that the atomic emergency drills in areas concerned have ‘governance’orientation.